Rugby World Cup 2019

Rugby World Cup 2019

Rugby World Cup 2019

Tournament Dates: September 20th (Friday) – November 2nd (Saturday), 2019

Teams: 20 teams

Format: Total of 48 matches

  • Pool Stages: 4 pools of 5 teams, 40 pool matches in total
  • Finals: Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze match and Finals

Venues: 12 venues across Japan

HOST CITIES:
Sapporo City Iwate Prefecture, Kamaishi City Saitama Prefecture, Kumagaya City
Tokyo Metropolitan Kanagawa Prefecture, Yokohama City Shizuoka Prefecture
Aichi Prefecture,Toyota City Kobe City Osaka Prefecture, Higashi-Osaka City
Fukuoka Prefecture, Fukuoka City Kumamoto Prefecture, Kumamoto City Oita Prefecture

 

Opening Match: September 20th – Ajinomoto Stadium, Chofu

Final: November 2nd – International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama

Below are the teams that have already qualified for this exciting event to date (as of Summer 2017) and a schematic to show how the remaining teams will be determined. Please sign up now for updates on packages to come to Japan to experience the excitement that is the Rugby World Cup 2019 in Japan.

Pool A

  • Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Japan
  • Europe 1
  • Play-off winner

Pool B

  • New Zealand
  • South Africa
  • Italy
  • Africa 1
  • Repechage winner

Pool C

  • England
  • France
  • Argentina
  • Americas 1
  • Oceania 2

Pool D

  • Australia
  • Wales
  • Georgia
  • Oceania 1
  • Americas 2

Qualifying Rounds:

 

Rugby World Cup 2019 – Schedule

POOL PHASE
Match No. Date Kick-Off Pool Match Venue
1 Fri 20 Sept 19:45 A Japan v Europe 1 Tokyo Stadium
2 Sat 21 Sept 13:45 D Australia v Fiji Sapporo Dome
3 Sat 21 Sept 16:15 C France v Argentina Tokyo Stadium
4 Sat 21 Sept 18:45 B New Zealand v South Africa International Stadium Yokohama
5 Sun 22 Sept 14:15 B Italy v Africa 1 Hanazono Rugby Stadium
6 Sun 22 Sept 16:45 A Ireland v Scotland International Stadium Yokohama
7 Sun 22 Sept 19:15 C England v Tonga Sapporo Dome
8 Mon 23 Sept 19:15 D Wales v Georgia City of Toyota Stadium
9 Tues 24 Sept 19:15 A Europe 1 v Play-off winner Kumagaya Rugby Stadium
10 Wed 25 Sept 14:15 D Fiji v Americas 2 Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium
11 Thurs 26 Sept 16:45 B Italy v Repechage winner Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium
12 Thurs 26 Sept 19:45 C England v USA Kobe Misaki Stadium
13 Sat 28 Sept 13:45 C Argentina v Tonga Hanazono Rugby Stadium
14 Sat 28 Sept 16:15 A Japan v Ireland Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa
15 Sat 28 Sept 18:45 B South Africa v Africa 1 City of Toyota Stadium
16 Sun 29 Sept 14:15 D Georgia v Americas 2 Kumagaya Rugby Stadium
17 Sun 29 Sept 16:45 D Australia v Wales Tokyo Stadium
18 Mon 30 Sept 19:15 A Scotland v Play-off winner Kobe Misaki Stadium
19 Wed 02 Oct 16:45 C France v USA Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium
20 Wed 02 Oct 19:15 B New Zealand v Repechage winner Oita Stadium
21 Thurs 03 Oct 14:15 D Georgia v Fiji Hanazono Rugby Stadium
22 Thurs 03 Oct 19:15 A Ireland v Europe 1 Kobe Misaki Stadium
23 Fri 04 Oct 18:45 B South Africa v Italy Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa
24 Sat 05 Oct 14:15 D Australia v Americas 2 Oita Stadium
25 Sat 05 Oct 17:00 C England v Argentina Tokyo Stadium
26 Sat 05 Oct 19:30 A Japan v Play-off winner City of Toyota Stadium
27 Sun 06 Oct 13:45 B New Zealand v Africa 1 Tokyo Stadium
28 Sun 06 Oct 16:45 C France v Tonga Kumamoto Stadium
29 Tues 08 Oct 19:15 B South Africa v Repechage winner Kobe Misaki Stadium
30 Wed 09 Oct 13:45 C Argentina v USA Kumagaya Rugby Stadium
31 Wed 09 Oct 16:15 A Scotland v Europe 1 Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa
32 Wed 09 Oct 18:45 D Wales v Fiji Oita Stadium
33 Fri 11 Oct 19:15 D Australia v Georgia Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa
34 Sat 12 Oct 13:45 B New Zealand v Italy City of Toyota Stadium
35 Sat 12 Oct 17:15 C England v France International Stadium Yokohama
36 Sat 12 Oct 19:45 A Ireland v Play-off winner Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium
37 Sun 13 Oct 12:15 B Africa 1 v Repechage winner Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium
38 Sun 13 Oct 14:45 C USA v Tonga Hanazono Rugby Stadium
39 Sun 13 Oct 17:15 D Wales v Americas 2 Kumamoto Stadium
40 Sun 13 Oct

19:45 A Japan v Scotland International Stadium Yokohama
KNOCK OUT PHASE
41 Sat 19 Oct 16:15 QF1: W Pool C v RU Pool D Oita Stadium
42 Sat 19 Oct 19:15 QF2: W Pool B v RU Pool A Tokyo Stadium
43 Sun 20 Oct 16:15 QF3: W Pool D v RU Pool C Oita Stadium
44 Sun 20 Oct 19:15 QF4: W Pool A v RU Pool B Tokyo Stadium
45 Sat 26 Oct 17:00 SF1: W QF1 v W QF2 International Stadium Yokohama
46 Sun 27 Oct 18:00 SF2: W QF3 v W QF4 International Stadium Yokohama
47 Fri 01 Nov 18:00 Bronze Final Tokyo Stadium
48 Sat 02 Nov 18:00 Final International Stadium Yokohama
Request Information

Translate »